Hrant Dink Atölye Çalışmaları

HRANT DİNK ATÖLYE ÇALIŞMALARI
“Susturulmuş Fakat Direnen: Anadolu ve Çevresinde Dil ve Bellek”

27-29 Mayıs, 2010   Cezayir Toplantı Salonu, İstanbul
Sabancı Üniversitesi, Anadolu Kültür İşbirliğiyle

HRANT DİNK MEMORIAL WORKSHOP
“Silenced but Resilient: Language and Memory in Anatolia and Neighboring Regions”

May 27-29, 2010   Cezayir Meeting Hall, Istanbul
Sabancı University, in collaboration with Anadolu Kültür

Turkish / English translation is available for the panels. Please register by writing to hrantdink-workshop@sabanciuniv.edu<mailto:hrantdink-workshop@sabanciuniv.edu>
THURSDAY, MAY 27

17:00-18:30   Opening Event: Reflections on Art, Language, and Memory
Moderators: Osman Kavala (Anadolu Kültür), Banu Karaca (Sabancı University)
Silvina Der-Meguerditchian: “The Texture of Absence”
Helin Anahit (Middlesex University): “Fading Voices: A Project Based on Anatolian Polyglot Folk Tradition of Coffee Cup Readings”

19:00 RECEPTION

FRIDAY, MAY 28

9:30-10:00 COFFEE / TEA

10:00-12:00  I.  Belonging and Otherness in Literature
Chair: Jale Parla (Bilgi University)
Discussant: Marc Nichanian (Sabancı University)
Arlene Avakian (University of Massachusetts Amherst): “Baklava as Home: Exile and Arab Cooking in Diana Abu-Jaber’s Novel Crescent”
Alparslan Nas (Sabancı University): “Mıgırdiç Margosyan: Togetherness of Autobiography and the Novel on the Road to ‘Minor Literature’: Toward Becoming-Minor in Turkey”
Efe Çakmak (Columbia University): “Literature is Guilty: Edib, Humanism, Colonialism”
Sema Bulutsuz (Istanbul University): “Places and Symbols of Collective Memory in Leyla Erbil”

12:00-13:30 LUNCH BREAK

13:30-15:30  II. Political Translatability
Chair: Bülent Bilmez (Bilgi University)]
Discussant: Umut Azak (Okan University)
Sanem Salgırlı (Marmara University): “Internal Colonialism at Large: Medical Language in the Construction of the Turkish Nation-State”
Kelda Jamison (University of Chicago): “Public Kurdish and the Politics of Legitimate Language in Turkey”
Armen Grigoryan (Analytical Center on Globalisation and Regional Cooperation, Yerevan) “Language of Politics, Intellectuals and Nation-Building”
Phil Gamaghelyan (Imagine Center for Conflict Transformation, Boston): “Including the Other: De-Constructing the ‘Us vs. Them’ Dichotomy in Turkish-Armenian Conflict”

15:30-16:00  COFFEE / TEA

16:00-18:00  III. The Roles and Discourses of Intellectuals
Chair/Discussant: Fikret Adanır (Sabancı University)
Seyhan Bayraktar (University of Zurich): “Politics, Memory, Language: Changes, Continuities and Breaks in the Discourse about the Armenian Genocide in Turkey”
Ayda Erbal (New York University): “MeaCulpas, Negotiations, Apologias: Revisiting the ‘Apology’ of Turkish Intellectuals”
Bilgin Ayata (Johns Hopkins University): “Critical Inquiries on Reconciliation Discourses in Turkey”
Ferhat Kentel (İstanbul Şehir University): “Facing Turkey’s Past: Healing and Ailing”

SATURDAY, MAY 29

9:00-10:30  IV. Linguistic Multiplicity
Chair: Erol Köroğlu (Boğaziçi Üniversitesi)
Discussant: Valentina Calzolari (University of Geneva)
Alice von Bieberstein (University of Cambridge): “Intimate Abject: The Turkish Language within the Armenian Diaspora in Berlin”
Nona Shakhnazarian (Kuban Social and Economic Institute): “‘In Russia we are Muslims, in Turkey –  Gyavurs…’  Black Sea Frontier Zone, Soviet Era Deportations, and the Language of Marginalization”
Christine Allison (University of Exeter): “Works of Memory in Kurmanji: Contemporary Turkey and Soviet Armenia”

10:30-11:00 COFFEE / TEA

11:00-12:30  V.  Memory Works A
Chair: Haldun Gülalp (Yıldız Technical University)
Discussant: Biray Kolluoğlu (Boğaziçi University)
Yektan Türkyılmaz (Duke University): “When Victims Become Rulers: The Armenian Regional Government in Van Province (May-July 1915)”
Talin Bahçıvanoğlu (Humboldt University at Berlin): “Dersim: A Lived Environment from the Perspective of the Armenian Witnesses”
Ramazan Aras (University of Western Ontario): “Language, Body and Sovereignty: Memories of Incarceration, Corporeal Punishment  and Resistance from the Prison of Amed/Diyarbakır in the 1980s”

12:30-14:00 LUNCH BREAK

14:00-16:00             VI.  Memory Works B
Chair/ Discussant: Arzu Öztürkmen  (Boğaziçi University)
Burcu Yıldız (Istanbul Technical University): “Performing Home Through Performing its Music: Onnik Dinkjian and his Dikranagertsi (Diyarbakır) Music”
Laurence Ritter (Caucasus Institute, Yerevan): “Converted and Hidden Armenians in Turkey: Silent Voices of the Past into the Present Days”
Leyla Neyzi (Sabancı University): “Remembering 1915: Language Use in Postmemories of Turks, Kurds and Armenians in Turkey”
Louis Fishman (City University of New York): “Remnants of the Past/Present: Jews, Greeks, and Armenians as Historical/Living Artifacts”

16:00-16:30 COFFEE / TEA

16:30-18:00  VII.  Cultural Translatability
Chair: Hülya Adak (Sabancı University)
Discussant: Şenay Özden (Koç University)
Defne Ayas (Blind Dates Project): “Blind Dates: Challenges and Troves of a Curatorial Process”
David Kazanjian (University of Pennsylvania): “Kinships Past, Kinship’s Futures”
Ruken Şengül (The University of Texas at Austin): “Lost in Translation, Or Found? Contesting Kinship, Community and State in the East through the Institution of Kirvelik”

PARALLEL EVENTS

a) May 28, Friday 19:00  Tütün Deposu
Exhibit Opening: “Talkin Openly” (by Helin Anahit)

b) May 30, Sunday 17:30  Cezayir Meeting Hall
Panel:  “Talking Openly: You, Me and the Others” (organized by Helin Anahit)
Moderator: Ayşe Öncü (Sabancı University)
Asuman Suner (Istanbul Technical University)
Ayfer Bartu (Boğaziçi University)
Cengiz Aktar (Bahçeşehir University)
Ferhat Kentel (Istanbul Şehir University)
Zafer Yenal (Boğaziçi University)

+++

HRANT DİNK ATÖLYE ÇALIŞMALARI
“Susturulmuş Fakat Direnen: Anadolu ve Çevresinde Dil ve Bellek”
27-29 Mayıs, 2010   Cezayir Toplantı Salonu, İstanbul
Sabancı Üniversitesi, Anadolu Kültür İşbirliğiyle

Paneller için Türkçe / İngilizce çeviri sunulmaktadır. Lütfen hrantdink-workshop@sabanciuniv.edu<mailto:hrantdink-workshop@sabanciuniv.edu> adresine yazarak kaydolunuz.

27 MAYIS PERŞEMBE

17:00-18:30               Açılış Etkinliği: Sanat, Dil ve Hafıza Üzerine Düşünceler
Kolaylaştırıcılar: Osman Kavala (Anadolu Kültür), Banu Karaca (Sabancı Üniversitesi)
Silvina Der-Meguerditchian: “Yokluğun Dokusu”
Helin Anahit (Middlesex University): “Solan Sesler: Anadolu Halkında Çok-Dilli Kahve Falı Bakma Geleneği Üzerine bir Proje”

19:00 AÇILIŞ KOKTEYLİ

28 MAYIS CUMA

9:30-10:00 ÇAY – KAHVE

10:00-12:00  I.  Edebiyatta Aidiyet ve Ötekilik
Oturum Başkanı: Jale Parla (Bilgi Üniversitesi)
Tartışmacı: Marc Nichanian (Sabancı Üniversitesi)
Arlene Avakian (University of Massachusetts Amherst): “Yuva Olarak Baklava: Diana Abu-Jaber’ın Romanı Crescent [“Hilal”]’de Sürgün ve Arap Mutfağı”
Alparslan Nas (Sabancı Üniversitesi): Mıgırdiç Margosyan: “’Minör Edebiyat’ Yolunda Otobiyografi ve Roman Birlikteliği: Türkiye’de Minör-Oluş’a Doğru”
Efe Çakmak (Columbia University): “Edebiyat, Suçlu: Edib, Hümanizm, Sömürgecilik”
Sema Bulutsuz (Istanbul Üniversitesi): “Leyla Erbil’de Bellek Yerleri ve Simgeleri”

12:00-13:30 ÖĞLE YEMEĞİ

13:30-15:30  II. Siyasi Tercüme Edilebilirlik
Oturum Başkanı: Bülent Bilmez (Bilgi Üniversitesi)]
Tartışmacı: Umut Azak (Okan Üniversitesi)
Sanem Salgırlı (Marmara Üniversitesi): “Ana Hatlarıyla İç Sömürgecilik: Türk Ulus-Devletinin Kuruluşunda Tıp Dili”
Kelda Jamison (University of Chicago): “Kamusal Kürtçe ve Türkiye’de Meşru Dil Siyaseti”
Armen Grigoryan (Küreselleşme ve Bölgesel İşbirliği Analitik Merkezi, Yerevan) “Siyasetin, Entellektüellerin ve Ulus-Oluşturmanın Dili”
Phil Gamaghelyan (Imagine Uzlaşmazlık Dönüşümü Merkezi, Boston): “Ötekiyi Dahil Etmek: Türk-Ermeni Anlaşmazlığında ‘Bize Karşı Onlar’ İkiliğini Çözümlemek”

15:30-16:00  ÇAY – KAHVE MOLASI

16:00-18:00  III. Entellektüellerin Rolleri ve Söylemleri
Oturum Başkanı / Tartışmacı: Fikret Adanır (Sabancı Üniversitesi)
Seyhan Bayraktar (University of Zurich): “Siyaset, Hafıza, Dil: Türkiye’deki Ermeni Soykırımı Söyleminde Değişimler, Süreklilikler ve Kırılmalar”
Ayda Erbal (New York University): “MeaCulpalar, Pazarlıklar, Müdafaanameler: Türk Entellektüellerinin ‘Özür’ünü Yeniden Ele Almak”
Bilgin Ayata (Johns Hopkins University): “Türkiye’deki Yüzleşme Söylemleri Üzerine Eleştirel Sorgulamalar”
Ferhat Kentel (İstanbul Şehir Üniversitesi): “Türkiye’nin Geçmişiyle Yüzleşmek: İyileşmek ve Hastalanma”

29 MAYIS CUMARTESİ

9:00-10:30  IV. Çok Dillilik
Oturum Başkanı: Erol Köroğlu (Boğaziçi Üniversitesi)
Tartışmacı: Valentina Calzolari (University of Geneva)
Alice von Bieberstein (University of Cambridge): “Intimate Abject: Berlin’deki Ermeni Diasporası Bünyesinde Türkçe”
Nona Shakhnazarian (Kuban Social and Economic Institute): “‘Rusya’da Müslümanız, Türkiye’de Gâvur…’ Karadeniz Sınır Bölgesi, Sovyet Döneminde Ülkeden Sürülmeler, ve Marjinalleşmenin Dili”
Christine Allison (University of Exeter): “Kırmanca’da Bellek Çalışmaları: Çağdaş Türkiye ve Sovyet Ermenistan”

10:30-11:00 ÇAY – KAHVE MOLASI

11:00-12:30  V.  Bellek Çalışmaları A
Oturum Başkanı: Haldun Gülalp (Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi)
Tartışmacı: Biray Kolluoğlu (Boğaziçi Üniversitesi)
Yektan Türkyılmaz (Duke University): “Mağdurlar İktidara Gelince: Van Ermeni Bölgesel Yönetimi, Mayıs-Temmuz 1915”
Talin Bahçıvanoğlu (Humboldt University at Berlin): “Dersim: Ermeni Görgü Tanıklarının Perspektifinden Yaşanan Ortam”
Ramazan Aras (University of Western Ontario): “Dil, Beden ve Egemenlik: 1980’lerde Amed/Diyarbakır Cezaevinden Tutukluluk, İşkence ve Direnme Anıları”

12:30-14:00 ÖĞLE YEMEĞİ

14:00-16:00             VI.  Bellek Çalışmaları B
Oturum Başkanı/ Tartışmacı: Arzu Öztürkmen  (Boğaziçi Üniversitesi)
Burcu Yıldız (Istanbul Teknik Üniversitesi): “Müzik Aracılığıyla Memleket Performansı: Onnik Dinkjian ve Diyarbakır (Dikranargertsi) Müziği”
Laurence Ritter (Caucasus Institute, Yerevan): “Türkiye’de Dönme ve Gizli Ermeniler: Geçmişten Günümüze Suskun Sesler”
Leyla Neyzi (Sabancı Üniversitesi): “1915’i Anımsamak: Türkiye’de Türk, Kürt ve Ermenilerin Anlatılarında ‘Postmemory’ Dilin Kullanimi”
Louis Fishman (City University of New York): “Geçmişten/Günümüzden Artakalanlar: Tarihî/ Yaşayan Eser Olarak Yahudiler, Rumlar, ve Ermeniler”

16:00-16:30 ÇAY – KAHVE MOLASI

16:30-18:00  VII. Kültürel Tercüme Edilebilirlik
Oturum Başkanı: Hülya Adak (Sabancı Üniversitesi)
Tartışmacı: Şenay Özden (Koç Üniversitesi)
Defne Ayas (Blind Dates Projesi): “Blind Dates: Bir Küratörlük Sürecinin Zorlukları ve Hazineleri”
David Kazanjian (University of Pennsylvania): “Geçmiş Hısımlıklar, Hısımlığın Geleceği”
Ruken Şengül (The University of Texas at Austin): “Tercümede Kaybedilen ya da Bulduğumuz: Doğu’da Hısımlık, Cemaat, Devlet Çatışmaları ve Kirvelik”

PARALEL ETKİNLİKLER

a) 28 Mayıs Cuma, 19:00  Tütün Deposu
Sergi Açılışı: “Açık Açık Konuşmak” (Helin Anahit)

b) 30 Mayıs Pazar, 17:30  Cezayir Toplantı Salonu
Panel: “Açık açık konuşmak: Sen, Ben ve Ötekiler” (Helin Anahit)
Kolaylaştırıcı: Ayşe Öncü (Sabancı Üniversitesi)
Asuman Suner (İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi)
Ayfer Bartu (Boğaziçi Üniversitesi)
Cengiz Aktar (Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi)
Ferhat Kentel (İstanbul Şehir Üniversitesi)
Zafer Yenal (Boğaziçi Üniversitesi)

Bir Cevap Yazın